Choose Player
DB
Daniel van Buyten
Legend
Choose Player
DB
Legend
Daniel van Buyten
Personal
Date of birth
07/02/1978
Nationality
Belgian
Nickname
The Rock, Tarzan, the Hero
My neighbour in the Bayern changing room
Franck Ribéry, Bastian Schweinsteiger
My ritual
I always call my family right before the game
Favourite coach
Every coach has brought me on, favourite: Jupp Heynckes, he was like a father
Toughest opponent
Lionel Messi
Hobbys
Fishing, Football, Time with my family
Greatest sporting success
Winning all 5 trophies in the 2012/13 season and my first professional contract
Funniest moment
All moments with my friend Franck Ribéry
If I hadn't turned pro, I would now be
Police Officer
FCB in 3 words
Mia San Mia
Best moment at the Allianz Arena
There were many; all of the goals I scored there
The FCB Legends mean to me
It's something very special to still be part of this big family and represent FC Bayern in the world

Champions League winner 2013

UEFA Super Cup 2013

Club World Cup 2013

German champion 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014

DFB Cup winner 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014

Details
Date of birth
07/02/1978
Nationality
Belgian
Nickname
The Rock, Tarzan, the Hero
My neighbour in the Bayern changing room
Franck Ribéry, Bastian Schweinsteiger
My ritual
I always call my family right before the game
Favourite coach
Every coach has brought me on, favourite: Jupp Heynckes, he was like a father
Toughest opponent
Lionel Messi
Hobbys
Fishing, Football, Time with my family
Greatest sporting success
Winning all 5 trophies in the 2012/13 season and my first professional contract
Funniest moment
All moments with my friend Franck Ribéry
If I hadn't turned pro, I would now be
Police Officer
FCB in 3 words
Mia San Mia
Best moment at the Allianz Arena
There were many; all of the goals I scored there
The FCB Legends mean to me
It's something very special to still be part of this big family and represent FC Bayern in the world
Honours

Champions League winner 2013

UEFA Super Cup 2013

Club World Cup 2013

German champion 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014

DFB Cup winner 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014