Choose Player
GE
Giovane Élber
Ambassador
Choose Player
GE
Ambassador
Giovane Élber
Personal
Date of birth
23/07/1972
Nationality
Brazilian
Nickname
My neighbour in the Bayern changing room
Bixente Lizarazu
My ritual
Before a match, I always put the right sock on first
Favourite coach
Ottmar Hitzfeld
Toughest opponent
Jürgen Koller
Greatest sporting success
Champions League 2001
Funniest moment
The press conference with Giovanni Trapattoni - when I hear "Flasche leer" and "ich habe fertig" I still have to laugh
If I hadn't turned pro, I would now be
Firefighter
FCB in 3 words
Family, Home, Fun
Best moment at the Allianz Arena
The FCB Legends mean to me
My friends

Champions League winner: 2001

Champions League finalist: 1999

UEFA Super Cup winner: 1990

German champion: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003

DFB Cup winner: 1997, 1998, 2000, 2003

League Cup winner: 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

French champion: 2004, 2005

French Supercup: 2004

Swiss Cup Winner: 1994

State champion Minais Gerais: 2006

Details
Date of birth
23/07/1972
Nationality
Brazilian
Nickname
My neighbour in the Bayern changing room
Bixente Lizarazu
My ritual
Before a match, I always put the right sock on first
Favourite coach
Ottmar Hitzfeld
Toughest opponent
Jürgen Koller
Greatest sporting success
Champions League 2001
Funniest moment
The press conference with Giovanni Trapattoni - when I hear "Flasche leer" and "ich habe fertig" I still have to laugh
If I hadn't turned pro, I would now be
Firefighter
FCB in 3 words
Family, Home, Fun
Best moment at the Allianz Arena
The FCB Legends mean to me
My friends
Honours

Champions League winner: 2001

Champions League finalist: 1999

UEFA Super Cup winner: 1990

German champion: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003

DFB Cup winner: 1997, 1998, 2000, 2003

League Cup winner: 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

French champion: 2004, 2005

French Supercup: 2004

Swiss Cup Winner: 1994

State champion Minais Gerais: 2006