Industrieller Hintergrund
Lothar_Matth%C3%A4us_Freisteller
Choose Player
LM
icon

Lothar Matthäus

Ambassador
Industrieller Hintergrund
Choose Player
LM
icon
Lothar_Matth%C3%A4us_Freisteller
Ambassador

Lothar Matthäus

Personal

Date of birth
21/03/1961
Nationality
German
Nickname
My neighbour in the Bayern changing room
In the changing room Andreas Brehme, on the team bus Uli Hoeneß to play cards
My ritual
I always have to be the last to leave the changing room
Favourite coach
Toughest opponent
Diego Maradona
Hobbys
Skiing
Greatest sporting success
Winning the last game for the German Championship 1986
Funniest moment
If I hadn't turned pro, I would now be
Interior designer
FCB in 3 words
Best moment at the Allianz Arena
The FCB Legends mean to me

World Champion: 1990

World Cup runner-up: 1982, 1986

European champion: 1980

Champions League finalist: 1987, 1999

UEFA Cup winner: 1991, 1996

UEFA Cup finalist: 1980

German champion: 1985, 1986, 1987, 1994, 1997, 1999, 2000

DFB Cup winner: 1986, 1998

DFB Supercup winner: 1987

DFB League Cup winner: 1997, 1998, 1999

Italian champion: 1989

Italian Supercup winner: 1989

Details
Date of birth
21/03/1961
Nationality
German
Nickname
My neighbour in the Bayern changing room
In the changing room Andreas Brehme, on the team bus Uli Hoeneß to play cards
My ritual
I always have to be the last to leave the changing room
Favourite coach
Toughest opponent
Diego Maradona
Hobbys
Skiing
Greatest sporting success
Winning the last game for the German Championship 1986
Funniest moment
If I hadn't turned pro, I would now be
Interior designer
FCB in 3 words
Best moment at the Allianz Arena
The FCB Legends mean to me
Honours

World Champion: 1990

World Cup runner-up: 1982, 1986

European champion: 1980

Champions League finalist: 1987, 1999

UEFA Cup winner: 1991, 1996

UEFA Cup finalist: 1980

German champion: 1985, 1986, 1987, 1994, 1997, 1999, 2000

DFB Cup winner: 1986, 1998

DFB Supercup winner: 1987

DFB League Cup winner: 1997, 1998, 1999

Italian champion: 1989

Italian Supercup winner: 1989

Lothar Matthäus News