Choose Player
HG
Hermann Gerland
Assistant coach
Choose Player
HG
Assistant coach
Hermann Gerland
Personal
Height
1.78 m
Weight
87 kg
Date of birth
04/06/1954
Place of birth
Bochum
Nationality
German
Contract ends
Rolling contract
Clubs as player
VfL Bochum (1972 - 1984)
Clubs as coach
FC Bayern II (2001 - 2009)
SSV Ulm 1846 (2000 - 2001)
Arminia Bielefeld (1999 - 2000)
Tennis Borussia Berlin (1996 - 1998)
1. FC Nürnberg (1995 - 1996)
FC Bayern II (1990 - 1995)
1. FC Nürnberg (1988 - 1990)
VfL Bochum (1985 - 1988)
Place of birth
Bochum
Star sign
Gemini
Shoe size
44
Nickname
Tiger
Education
Commercial college, qualified bank clerk
Marital status
Married to Gudrun, daughters Nadine, Nina, Lisa
Hobbies
Horse breeding
Date signed
01.07.2001

Club World Cup 2013

Champions League 2013, 2020

Bundesliga 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020

DFB Cup 2010, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2020

Champions League finalist2010, 2012

UEFA Super Cup2020

DFL Supercup2010, 2012

DFB Cup finalist 1988 (VfL Bochum)

Promotion to third division1994 (FC Bayern II)

Regionalliga Nordost champions1998 (TB Berlin)

Regionalliga Südwest champions2004 (FC Bayern II)

German amateur championship 1998 (TB Berlin)

Promotion to Bundesliga 2 1998 (TB Berlin)

DFB Cup quarter-finals1995, 2005 (FC Bayern II)

Details
Height
1.78 m
Weight
87 kg
Date of birth
04/06/1954
Place of birth
Bochum
Nationality
German
Contract ends
Rolling contract
Clubs as player
VfL Bochum (1972 - 1984)
Clubs as coach
FC Bayern II (2001 - 2009)
SSV Ulm 1846 (2000 - 2001)
Arminia Bielefeld (1999 - 2000)
Tennis Borussia Berlin (1996 - 1998)
1. FC Nürnberg (1995 - 1996)
FC Bayern II (1990 - 1995)
1. FC Nürnberg (1988 - 1990)
VfL Bochum (1985 - 1988)
Place of birth
Bochum
Star sign
Gemini
Shoe size
44
Nickname
Tiger
Education
Commercial college, qualified bank clerk
Marital status
Married to Gudrun, daughters Nadine, Nina, Lisa
Hobbies
Horse breeding
Date signed
01.07.2001
Honours

Club World Cup 2013

Champions League 2013, 2020

Bundesliga 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020

DFB Cup 2010, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2020

Champions League finalist2010, 2012

UEFA Super Cup2020

DFL Supercup2010, 2012

DFB Cup finalist 1988 (VfL Bochum)

Promotion to third division1994 (FC Bayern II)

Regionalliga Nordost champions1998 (TB Berlin)

Regionalliga Südwest champions2004 (FC Bayern II)

German amateur championship 1998 (TB Berlin)

Promotion to Bundesliga 2 1998 (TB Berlin)

DFB Cup quarter-finals1995, 2005 (FC Bayern II)